More By Artist: John Williams

Displaying items 21 to 40 of 63

Per Page: 10 20 40
Sort
Per Page
Mass for the Children and other sacred works by John Rutter cover
add to cart $41.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
JOHN RUTTER
Mass for the Children and other sacred works by John Rutter
Joanne Lunn (soprano) Roderick Williams (baritone) Cantate Youth Choir, The Cambridge Singers / City of London Sinfonia directed by John Rutter
[ Collegium / CD - released 20/Nov/2003 ]
John Rutter's Mass of the Children, for adult and children's choir with orchestra, is premiered here with a recital of eight of his recent anthems.
Guitar Magician cover
add to cart $20.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
John Williams & Richard Harvey's World Tour "Message to the Future" cover
add to cart $35.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
RICHARD HARVEY
John Williams & Richard Harvey's World Tour "Message to the Future"
John Williams (guitar)
[ Altus Records DVD / DVD - released 20/Mar/2015 ]
The World Tour - Closing performance
Violin Concerto / Sinfonietta No. 4 / Song Over the Great Plains cover
add to cart $30.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
GEORGE FREDERICK McKAY
Violin Concerto / Sinfonietta No. 4 / Song Over the Great Plains
Ludmilla Kovaleva, piano / Brian Reagin, violin / Ukraine National Radio Symphony Orchestra / John McLaughlin Williams, conductor
[ Naxos American Classics / CD - released 23/Feb/2005 ]
"Naxos's third McKay disc ... a worthy revival of music that could otherwise have been lost to posterity" - MusicWeb Feb 2005
Hadley: The Ocean, Op.99, Symphony No.4 in D minor Op.64, etc cover
add to cart $30.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
McKay: Harbor Narrative / Evocation Symphony cover
add to cart $30.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
GEORGE FREDERICK McKAY
McKay: Harbor Narrative / Evocation Symphony
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, John McLaughlin Williams, Conductor
[ Naxos American Classics / CD - released 15/Jan/2002 ]
"This Naxos release serves as an exceptional ear-opener in documenting just how substantial and individualistic was his achievement as a nationalist composer...The word "evocative" leaps to mind..." Fanfare
A Finzi Anthology cover
add to cart $65.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
GERALD FINZI
A Finzi Anthology
Robert Plane (clarinet), Tim Hugh (cello), Roderick Williams (baritone), Iain Burnside (piano), James Gilchrist (tenor), John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
[ Naxos / 8 CD - released 9/Sep/2016 ]
More than any other composer, Gerald Finzi (1901-1956) has come to embody the lyrical pastoralism so associated with English twentieth-century music. This anthology includes eight critically acclaimed recordings of Finzi's works. The themes of...
Carpenter: Adventures in A Perambulator / Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2 cover
add to cart $30.00 Special Order
3 - 6 weeks
JOHN ALDEN CARPENTER
Carpenter: Adventures in A Perambulator / Symphonies Nos. 1 and 2
National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, John McLaughlin Williams, conductor
[ Naxos American Classics / CD - released 14/May/2001 ]
You have to hand it to Naxos. Here--on one very-nicely-performed program (played with gusto, polish, and complete sympathy by those specialists in American repertoire, the Ukraine National Symphony!!) and recorded in clean, bright, engaging sound."
John Williams and Anne-Sophie Mutter - Across The Stars cover
add to cart $37.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
John Williams and Anne-Sophie Mutter - Across The Stars
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) / The Recording Arts Orchestra of Los Angeles, John Williams
[ Deutsche Grammophon / CD - released 25/Oct/2019 ]
"Mutter and Williams are especially winning in contemplative, romantic mode, although the scary shivers from the 1979 Dracula earn their place too" The Times, London
John Williams In Vienna [Blu-ray Video Edition Dolby Atmos] cover
add to cart $45.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
John Williams In Vienna [Blu-ray Video Edition Dolby Atmos]
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) / Wiener Philharmoniker, John Williams
[ Deutsche Grammophon Blu-ray Video / Blu-ray Disc - released 24/Feb/2021 ]
John Williams in Vienna, the legendary composer's chart-topping new album with the world-famous Vienna Philharmonic Orchestra, has become the best-selling orchestral album of 2020. Now on Blu-ray with bonus tracks.
John Williams In Vienna - Live Edition with bonus tracks cover
add to cart $40.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
John Williams In Vienna - Live Edition with bonus tracks
Anne-Sophie Mutter (violin) / Wiener Philharmoniker, John Williams
[ Deutsche Grammophon / 2 CD - released 22/Sep/2023 ]
Greeted on stage at the Musikverein with a standing ovation before a single note had been played Williams described the chance to work with the Wiener Philharmoniker as "one of the greatest honours of my life". During the concert Williams was joined...
Star Wars - The Last Jedi cover
add to cart $25.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
Star Wars - The Last Jedi
The Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
[ Decca CD / CD - released 1/Aug/2019 ]
Jedi Master-in-hiding Luke Skywalker unwillingly attempts to guide young hopeful Rey in the ways of the force, while Leia, former princess turned general, attempts to lead what is left of the Resistance away from the ruthless tyrannical grip of the...
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi [remastered] cover
add to cart $25.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
Star Wars - Return of the Jedi [remastered]
The Boston Pops Orchestra, John Williams
[ Decca CD / CD - released 1/Aug/2019 ]
This collection has a lot going for it. Musically, it sounds gorgeous; Williams turned in a score incorporating layer upon layer of thematic elements, risking a tendency toward composing music that was too ornate.
John Williams: The Berlin Concert cover
add to cart $65.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
John Williams: The Berlin Concert
Bruno Delepelaire (cello), Berliner Philharmoniker, John Williams
[ Deutsche Grammophon / 2 CD - released 4/Mar/2022 ]
The history of film music would be different without John Williams. Cinema classics like Star Wars, Indiana Jones and Harry Potter are inextricably linked with his musical style. His soundtracks captivate listeners with thrilling, moving themes and a...
John Williams: The Berlin Concert cover
add to cart $40.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
John Williams: The Berlin Concert
Bruno Delepelaire (cello), Berliner Philharmoniker, John Williams
[ Deutsche Grammophon / 2 CD - released 4/Mar/2022 ]
The history of film music would be different without John Williams. Cinema classics like Star Wars, Indiana Jones and Harry Potter are inextricably linked with his musical style.
A Tribute to John Williams [incls 'Jaws', 'Indiana Jones' & 'The Adventures of Tintin'] cover
add to cart $36.00 Out of Stock
JOHN WILLIAMS
A Tribute to John Williams [incls 'Jaws', 'Indiana Jones' & 'The Adventures of Tintin']
Composed and conducted by John Williams
[ Sony Classics / CD - released 10/Apr/2012 ]
A new collection honoring the 80th birthday of one of America's most distinctive and beloved musical voices with a selection of the composer's own personal favorites from film and television music to concert works to festive occasion pieces.
John Williams Conductor cover
add to cart $165.00 Out of Stock
WILLIAMS / MORRICONE / BONFA / PREVIN / BERNSTEIN / LEGRAND / etc
John Williams Conductor
Itzhak Perlman, Joshua Bell (violins) Yo Yo Ma (cello) / Pittsburg Symphjony Orchestra, London Symphony Orchestra, Boston Pops, John Williams
[ Sony Classics / 20 CD Box Set - released 20/Jan/2018 ]
In 1980, composer John Williams became one of the most visible conductors on the planet after being named Music Director of the Boston Pops Orchestra. Since then he has lead hundreds of high-profile concerts with the Pops and with many other leading...
Jessye Norman Complete Studio Recitals - Philips, Deutsche Grammophon, Decca (44CD + 3DVD) cover
add to cart $440.00 Out of Stock
JOHANNES BRAHMS
Jessye Norman Complete Studio Recitals - Philips, Deutsche Grammophon, Decca (44CD + 3DVD)
Jessye Norman (soprano) with Daniel Barenboim, Kathleen Battle, Herbert von Karajan, John Williams, etc
[ Deutsche Grammophon / 45 CD Box Set - released 27/Oct/2023 ]
Celebrating the life & recording career of the majestic American dramatic soprano Jessye Norman. Unquestionably one of the exceptional vocal performers of recent times, and most decorated sopranos of all time.
The Guitarist (58CD Box + DVD) cover
add to cart $320.00 Out of Stock
VARIOUS COMPOSERS
The Guitarist (58CD Box + DVD)
John WIlliams (guitar) with Julian Bream & guests
[ Sony Classical / 58 CD Box Set - released 10/Jul/2016 ]
Sony Classical has issued the first-ever complete collection of recordings by the incomparable John Williams. This Original Jacket Collection comprises 57 original albums made over four decades, including his style-crossing collaborations and a DVD.
Home Alone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Limited Red & Gold Vinyl LP) cover
add to cart $100.00 Out of Stock
John Williams
Home Alone (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack Limited Red & Gold Vinyl LP)
[ Sony / LP - released 25/Oct/2024 ]
Celebrate director Chris Columbus' classic hit film HOME ALONE and its well-loved soundtrack by the legendary composer JOHN WILLIAMS with a new vinyl package. The two-time Academy Awards® - nominated soundtrack was released alongside the 1990...